Friday, May 25, 2012

75 Days(:

Hello All,
I went to see Dr. T today. First woke up and babysat my Rugrats, went home to take a bath and off mom and I went. My appt was at 10:40am, HA! When we got there the parking lot was PACKED! Found a spot and hobbled my butt in to find a waiting room PACKED. And in case you were wondering I am far from patient, FAR! Signed in and and sat done. One lady said her and her husband had an appt at 10:00am, wow. Let's just say I complained often and fought the need to pitch a fit. I mean I babysit a 3, 9, and 11 year old, I can throw a fit like no other. Finally at like 12:20pm we got called back. Normally they X-ray then take the cast off, well this time not so much, and of course I hadn't brought my crutches to use and of course I got the nurse that is not my favorite and makes me nervous. While she is cutting off my cast I am shaking like crazy and about to just break down. And she informs me I can walk to the X-ray room, uhm sweetheart I think not. It has been 75 days and my foot is tender. It likes constant pressure, little pressure hurts and it is super sensitive. But she found a set of crutches I could use to hop my way across. X-rays and waiting. Dr. T walks in and goes straight for my leg, which I protest. No Touchie!!! He looks at my X-rays and says they look perfect. Whaaaaaaat! I ask about my fibula bc to me it doesn't look so perfect. His response "Yeah that looks like shit." *gives wtf face here* I guess it is just an ugly heal but it is healed. So I got to skip the cast that is just below the knee completely and got a walking boot(air cast?). I can take it off to shower, sleep, swim, ect and ween myself from it as my leg gains strength and my ankle become bendable again. I did have enough hay in my cast to feed for a week and probably half an arena or sand. It was gross. I go back in a month for a final check up and everything. Yay(:


Ohhhhh! I can ride with riding boots too when I feel ready. Like I can put my foot in the sturrups and everything. :D

7 comments:

Katie said...

That's great! I hope you'll be able to ride again soon!

~Allison said...

Yay! Great news!

Mare(+Missy) said...

Yay! That's awesome!!!

Carly said...

Woo hoo!!! I had a walking cast when I broke my foot and those things are waaay better than a regular cast. Congrats!!

Kelly said...

Congrats! Has to be a huge relief to progress to the walking cast. Enjoy :)

L.Williams said...

YAY! Glad that you are able to get back to riding the normal way!

Ruffles said...

That's awesome!! Glad you've got your cast off. I bet it feels a lot better without it.